Conejo Post

also known as
Conejo Valley Post
 
Conejo Valley News, Happenings and Humor


Conejo Post header image 4
Bringing You the News of
Thousand Oaks • Agoura Hills • Oak Park • Westlake Village • Las Virgenes • Newbury Park • Lake Sherwood

Entries Tagged as 'Development'

Nate ‘n Al Deli Closes at The Lakes Mall

January 11th, 2012 · 2 Comments · Conejo Valley, Development, Economy, Thousand Oaks, Uncategorized

Nate ‘n Al deli delivery truck still in the parking lot of The Lakes mall…

[Read more →]

Tags:

Starbucks Turns in Prelim Papers for Drive-thru at Corner of T.O. Boulevard and Rancho Road

January 5th, 2012 · 1 Comment · Conejo Valley, Development, Economy, Restaurants, Thousand Oaks

Starbucks is looking to build a drive-thru store with no seating…

[Read more →]

Tags: ·

Bye Bye Mann Theatre in Westlake Promenade

January 1st, 2012 · No Comments · Conejo Valley, Development, Economy, Media, Thousand Oaks, Westlake Village

Last Thursday seemed like a perfect day to see a movie…

[Read more →]

Tags:

Oxnard’s Auto Mall Sign Vs. Thousand Oaks’ Auto Mall Sign

November 20th, 2011 · 1 Comment · Development, Economy, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County

By now, I am sure that everyone in the Conejo Valley is aware that the car dealers in Thousand Oaks want a bigger sign …

[Read more →]

Tags: ··

“Dark Skies” Law for Rural L.A. County, Expected to be Passed in Early 2012

November 16th, 2011 · No Comments · Agoura Hills, Calabasas, Conejo Valley, Development, Green, Outdoors

A law controlling night lighting in rural, unincorporated Los Angeles County, is looking like it will be approved by the L.A. County Supervisors early next year.  That is according to an 11/14 article in the Daily News.  The “Dark Skies” ordinance, as it is called, has already been approved by the L.A. Regional Planning Commission.  The […]

[Read more →]

Tags: ····

Another Eatery coming to Thousand Oaks

October 29th, 2011 · No Comments · Conejo Valley, Development, Restaurants, Thousand Oaks

Red Lobster is on its way to Thousand Oaks, too.  The new restaurant is being built right next to Olive Garden, at the north end of the Oaks Mall. How appropriate that the new Red Lobster will have a red exterior!

[Read more →]

Tags:

Olive Garden Is On Its Way Here

October 27th, 2011 · 1 Comment · Conejo Valley, Development, Thousand Oaks

Olive Garden will soon be adding to our eating-out choices in Thousand Oaks.  I took this photo a few weeks ago of the restaurant in the process of being built, at the north edge of the Oaks Mall.  It is not your typical stucco building!  Instead, it has an Italian rustic look, like a country […]

[Read more →]

Tags: ·

1967 Video of Cruising Down Kanan Road!

October 21st, 2011 · 1 Comment · Agoura Hills, Conejo Valley, Development, History, Oak Park

This video that Lois Spencer made from her husband’s 1967 movie of a trip down Kanan Road is a classic!  For those of us who were not here then, it shows us what the Conejo Valley looked like before development, and for those of us who were here, it is a trip down memory lane […]

[Read more →]

Tags: